Friday, March 5, 2010

Caffeinated Randomness: Spring to my step...

Okay, yes....YES...I do know that it is not technically Spring until the 21st...but when I flip the calendar to March...I do a little happy dance. I change all the decor in my house to Spring/Easter...and I smile and have a spring to my step (pun intended). It's strange...cuz it's totally psychological, right? I mean...it's still pretty cold and there's snow on the ground. Doesn't matter to me....

Yesterday, I picked up a LOT of sticks in our yard...that the WINTER knocked out of the trees...and taught my Sweet Boobahs to kick the clumps of snow. I explained that if you spread it around it'll melt faster!! Hahaha!

Today, I'm breaking out the bikes they got for Christmas. They'll be soooo excited! I hope I can help everyone...There are certain activities that force a mother to have her attention on too many things at once, no matter how organized she may be....

I'm still flying high on the wings of yesterday's lovely honor. I'm heading over to check out ALL 99...cuz I just think I should. I happen to know quite a few...and consider them my friends...and that is sooo nice! I'm so tickled to be considered a beautiful cup blog...and I so desire to send off a beautiful aroma to God in EVERYTHING I do!

Happy early SPRING... from your crazy little friend... on this highly caffeinated Friday!

Photobucket

7 comments:

Karen said...

Congratulations on the Blessed Aroma award! That's awesome!

I think I am so ready for spring! We've had sunshine the last three days straight! Woohoo! I love it!

Lauren said...

congratulations! You definitely deserve to be on that top 100 list! I know what you mean about Spring ... I can't wait!!! I even got a couple spring dresses out JUST IN CASE ... haha : ) Thanks for stopping by and leaving such sweet words! :)

Natalie at Mommy on Fire said...

Congratulations on your award! How wonderful. Thank you, also, for wishing my beloved Meemo a happy birthday!

So glad to have found you via CR!

Critty said...

I am so ready for spring. I get a little giddy just thinking of sunshine, breezes, flowers, and green trees!

Congrats again on your award sweet friend!

I ♥ You!

Andrea said...

Congratulations! I am so happy for you!

Liz said...

Thought I'd stop by your blog, since you visited mine yesterday.

I'm hoping maybe we're done with snow for the season. Ya think? I see you're in Indiana. I'm in Indiana, too.

e-Mom said...

So good to hear a lift in your voice! (Love that photo!) :~D